Temporary Skill Shortage Visa | TSS subclass 482
TSS 482 Visa

The Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (TSS 482) is a Temporary Work Visa that allows skilled worker to stay in Australia and work for their Sponsor Business for a period up to:

  • Four years, after the visa is granted, if your occupation is listed on the MLTSSL List (Medium and long term Strategic Skilled List)
  • Two years, after the visa is granted, if your occupation is not on the STSOL List.

The TSS 482 Visa can be lodged if you are either in or outside Australia.

The Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (TSS 482) is the replacement VISA for the Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa (subclass 457), and is fairly similar but different in the requirements.

Should you be eligible to apply for Permanent Residency, then you will be required to work for 3 years for the nominated employer (instead of the 2 years requirement that was required under the 457).

Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa STREAMS:

The TSS is divided in three unique main streams:

  1. The Short Term Stream (STS) – approved for a maximum of two years (four years if an International Trade Obligation applies). This visa can be renewed for further 2 years onshore;
  2. The Medium- Long Term Stream (LTS) – approved for a maximum of four years, with no exclusion to be extended further;
  3. Labour agreement Stream (for exceptional cases)

The employer side:

 TSS 482 has been developed for employers who want to nominate an overseas employee (the nominee).

The employer role in relation to this visa became more active, in the means that the employer is required to ensure:

  • Labour Market Activity is performed so that Australians are not discriminated;
  • A minimum market salary rate is met.

Processes involved:

The TSS Involves a Three -step process:

Step 1. A sponsorship application by the employer- to become a standard business sponsor. The sponsorship approval will last 5 years.

Step 2. A nomination application for a skilled position by the employer. The nomination is generally valid for 12 months from its approval.

Step 3. A visa application for the proposed employee

Occupational Lists:

The above streams refer to two different Lists as follows:

  • Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) and a Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL). This lists are available for employers who are seeking overseas workers and are not able to meet the demand in within the Australian labour market. The following link will provide more information on the eligible occupations: Click here.

The labour agreement (c) Stream

  • Instead is analysed on a case to case basis by the DOHA department. This becomes an option when an employer can demonstrate that existing standard visa programs cannot satisfy their needs, as the job position tried to fill in is not included in the STSOL and STSOL, and their demand cannot be met in the Australian Labour Market.

Applicant Eligibility:

Therefore, an overseas worker, may be eligible as a candidate for this visa if:

  • Has been nominated for a job position by an approved sponsor, and that nomination has been approved and still active
  • has relevant work experience of at least 2 years post qualification or meets the minimum requirement as set for the specific Occupation
  • Possess required skills and qualification and pass the skills assessment if required
  • Meet the English Language requirements
  • Meet health requirements
  • Have substantially complied with any conditions that apply or applied to his last visa
  • If in Australia, hold a substantive visa, or a Bridging Visa ( either: subclass A,B,C)
  • Meet the requirements of the visa stream
  • Meet good character requirements, through a police clearance from overseas countries the applicant has lived in

There may be additional eligibility for the following streams:

  • TSS 482 under the STS List:
    • Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) criterion
  • TSS 482 under the MLT List:
    • Work directly for the sponsor (the employer) or an associated entity.

It is our concern, as a Registered Migration Agency with years of experience, to provide you with the most suitable solution in order to get your visa approved.

The visa TSS 482 (ex-457 visa) is a new visa and as such requires strict requirements to be met and does not allow the same flexibility associated to the 457. It is a visa that can lead to Permanent Residency or may give you the option to acquire more experience to get through another visa.

If you want to book a consultation please fill in the contact form or call us at (08) 9388 9193.

Testimonials

  • Valentina and the team of Get Your Visa has been absolutely fantastic and have guided me from the beginning helping me to chose which visa would best be suited for my circumstances, through the bureaucracy of the visa process with fabulous patience and competence making the whole process hassle free and super smooth. A huge Thank You to have guided and helped me achieving my visa.

    Federico O.
    Federico O. Freelancer
  • Thanks Vale and thanks again for all the job you did. You were mostly helpful and the job you have done to make this happens is amazing.

    Matteo B.
    Matteo B. Project Administrator – 186 Permanent Visa
  • Thanks for the job you did. So a great news! I was really not expecting to have the approval yesterday when you called me!!! Have a WONDERFULL day and thanks again for the outstanding job you did for us! Benedicte and Remi 🙂

    Benedicte e Remi
    Benedicte e Remi Hotel Manager –187 Permanent Visa
  • I don’t know what to say. I am literally without words! I thank you so much for all the support and help during these two years (I do know how stressful and demanding was to do my employer’s application) and thanks for having always answered quickly to my millions of questions! Thanks heaps!

    Laura D.
    Laura D. Gardener – 187 Permanent Visa
  • That’s great news!!! OMG that’s excellent and incredibly happening. Sooooo EXCITED! A celebration will be in order tonight – thanks so much for your help!

    Jackie C.
    Jackie C. Property Manager – 187 Permanent Visa
  • Thanks heaps! I was not expecting to have the visa approved in 10 days. That’s great. I would not have obtained this result without you.

    Manuel D.G.
    Manuel D.G. Welder - 457 Temporary Visa