186 Visa

The Visa Subclass 186 is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers.
It allows the applicant to work and stay in Australia and there are two different pathways to apply for it:

1) The Temporary Residence Transition stream
2) The Direct Entry stream

You are eligible to apply for the Visa 186 if you:

  • Have been nominated by an Australian employer
  • are younger than 50 years old
  • meet the skills, qualification and English proficiency

About the streams:

Temporary Residence Transition: this stream is for subclass 457 Visa holders who have worked for at the least two years for the same employer holding a subclass 457 Visa.

Direct Entry: this stream is for people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream, or who have never worked in Australia or temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream.

Other compulsory requirements to be eligible to apply for a 186 visa are:

1) Health requirements which means you must meet certain health requirements and have a health examination in one of the clinics recognized by the Australian Government.
This applies to you and any members of your family unit included in your application. You are able to organize your health examinations upfront before lodging a visa application.

2) Character requirements. You must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years and after turning the age of 16.

3) Debts with the Australian Government, You must not have any outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts before the visa can be granted.

If you do not have an employer who will sponsor you, you can submit an Expression of Interest in order to let the State and Territory Governments view your details and your application and decide whether to nominate you for skilled migration.

It is our concern, as a Registered Migration Agency with years of experience, to provide you with the most suitable solution in order to get your visa approved.

If you want to book a consultation, please fill in the contact form on the side or call us at (08) 9388 9193

Employer Sponsored Visa FAQ

How can I prove I have competent English?

As many overseas workers were not qualifying for the visa 457 because of the English level, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection considered to amend the required score to help people on gaining their visa to remain and work in Australia.

Can I cancel my insurance while I am still a 457-visa holder?

All visas granted on or after 14 September 2009 are subject to Condition 8501. This condition requires visa holders to maintain adequate arrangements for insurance for the duration of their stay in Australia. You can cancel your insurance if you arrange a new health cover one beforehand.

How much does it cost to apply?

The Visa Application Charges change constantly according to the Department of Home Affair dispositions. Fees vary according to the family composition and other factors. For a more accurate answer, you can visit this site:

http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa/Fees

Testimonials

  • I don’t know what to say. I am literally without words! I thank you so much for all the support and help during these two years (I do know how stressful and demanding was to do my employer’s application) and thanks for having always answered quickly to my millions of questions! Thanks heaps!

    Laura D.
    Laura D. Gardener – 187 Permanent Visa
  • That’s great news!!! OMG that’s excellent and incredibly happening. Sooooo EXCITED! A celebration will be in order tonight – thanks so much to Get Your Visa for your help!

    Jackie C.
    Jackie C. Property Manager – 187 Visa
  • Thanks for the job you did. So a great news! I was really not expecting to have the approval yesterday when you called me!!! Thanks again for the outstanding job you did for us!

    Benedicte e Remi
    Benedicte e Remi Hotel Manager –187 Visa
  • Valentina and the team of Get Your Visa has been absolutely fantastic and have guided me from the beginning helping me to chose which visa would best be suited for my circumstances, through the bureaucracy of the visa process with fabulous patience and competence making the whole process hassle free and super smooth. A huge Thank You to have guided and helped me achieving my visa.

    Federico O.
    Federico O. Freelancer
  • Thanks Vale and thanks again for all the job you did to the whole team. You were mostly helpful and the job you have done to make this happens is amazing. Five stars service!

    Matteo B.
    Matteo B. Project Administrator – 186 Visa
  • Thanks heaps! I was not expecting to have the visa approved in 10 days. That’s great. I would not have obtained this result without you.

    Manuel D.G.
    Manuel D.G. Welder - 457 Temporary Visa