Family Visa

There are a number of visa options for parents, partners and family members who wish to join their Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen relatives. No matter whether you’re in a de facto relationship or what your family situation is, our team at Get Your Visa can provide you with the visa options available to you if you’re looking to move to Australia.

The Family Visa can be divided into four major categories: Parent, Child, Partner and Others.

    • Parent: Parents may be able to migrate to Australia if they have a child in the country who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, and are able to contribute towards their future health and welfare costs. Criteria and eligibility must be assessed against each case and will be evaluated during the consultation.
    • Child: Children born in Australia automatically acquire Australian citizenship if at least one parent is a citizen or permanent resident at the time of the child’s birth. Children born outside of the country to permanent resident parents will need to apply for and be granted a migration (ie. permanent resident) visa to be able to enter and remain in the country with their parents. There are options to apply on-shore and off-shore, and the selected visa will depend on your personal situation.
    • Partner: Overseas people having an Australian citizen or permanent resident spouse or partner can apply for a Partner Visa to enter or remain in the country. This is the quickest and safest way to enter the country and join your partner if you don’t have any other visa to enter and you would like to stay and live with him/her. If you are thinking of applying for a Partner Visa, you have to satisfy specific prerequisites, such as:
      • Being married or having a consolidated relationship with your partner (at least 12 months relationship is required)
      • Demonstrating with evidence the length of your relationship (joint bank account, joint home lease, pictures, travel documents etc.)
      • Gathering at least two Statutory Declarations from two Australian citizens may be required
    • Others: This category includes aged dependent relative, remaining relative or carer of a temporary or permanent resident and family member, or an eligible New Zealand citizen. Every visa has specific requirements and conditions to satisfy which differ from the previous Family Visa categories above. If you believe one of these visas can apply to your case, contact us and we will assess it against the criteria which are strict.

It is our concern, as a registered migration agency with years of experience to provide you with the most suitable solution in order to get your visa approved.

If you are married or are in a de facto relationship and are looking to apply for a Family Visa, we can help. To book a consultation with our team in Australia, contact us today on (08) 9388 9193.

Family Visa FAQ

Do I have to undertake any health examinations to include in my lodgment?

It depends on the country you are from or on those you have lived in for the last ten years. Undertaking a health examination is not mandatory to apply for a Family Visa, however you will be required to do so once your Permanent Resident Visa is about to be granted.

Do I have to sit an English Language Test as part of the process?

No you don’t. As a Family Visa applicant, you are not requested to sit any English Test. Once granted the Permanent Visa, you are eligible to attend intensive English courses to improve your English level. 

How much does it cost to apply?

The visa application charges change constantly according to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s dispositions. Fees vary according to the family composition and other factors. For a more accurate answer, you can visit this website:

https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/visa-pricing-estimator

Testimonials

  • I don’t know what to say. I am literally without words! I thank you so much for all the support and help during these two years (I do know how stressful and demanding was to do my employer’s application) and thanks for having always answered quickly to my millions of questions! Thanks heaps!

    Laura D.
    Laura D. Gardener – 187 Permanent Visa
  • Thanks for the job you did. So a great news! I was really not expecting to have the approval yesterday when you called me!!! Thanks again for the outstanding job you did for us!

    Benedicte e Remi
    Benedicte e Remi Hotel Manager –187 Visa
  • Thanks heaps! I was not expecting to have the visa approved in 10 days. That’s great. I would not have obtained this result without you.

    Manuel D.G.
    Manuel D.G. Welder - 457 Temporary Visa
  • Valentina and the team of Get Your Visa has been absolutely fantastic and have guided me from the beginning helping me to chose which visa would best be suited for my circumstances, through the bureaucracy of the visa process with fabulous patience and competence making the whole process hassle free and super smooth. A huge Thank You to have guided and helped me achieving my visa.

    Federico O.
    Federico O. Freelancer
  • Thanks Vale and thanks again for all the job you did to the whole team. You were mostly helpful and the job you have done to make this happens is amazing. Five stars service!

    Matteo B.
    Matteo B. Project Administrator – 186 Visa
  • That’s great news!!! OMG that’s excellent and incredibly happening. Sooooo EXCITED! A celebration will be in order tonight – thanks so much to Get Your Visa for your help!

    Jackie C.
    Jackie C. Property Manager – 187 Visa