Business Visa
Business Visa

If you dream of expanding your activity into the Southern Hemisphere, you should probably consider all the options the Department of Home Affairs offers to overseas people willing to start a new or existing business in Australia. That’s why at Get Your Visa, our migration agents are up-to-date with the latest news and regulations issued by the MIA (Migration Institute of Australia) and MARA (Migration Agent Registration Authority).

Below you’ll find the current Business and Investment Visas that are available for new applicants who are looking to set up or manage a business in Australia:

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa – Subclass 188

  • This visa is for people who want to start and manage a new or existing business or to make an investment in Australia. There are specific requirements for this visa as follows:
  • The Investor stream is for people who want to make a targeted investment of at least $1.5 million AUD and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured.

The Business Innovation and Investment Visa Subclass 188 allows you to make an investment in Australia by starting your own activity as a Temporary Resident.

 

Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) Visa – Subclass 888

  • This visa is the second stage of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 188).

This visa allows you to remain in Australia and continue running your business. To apply for the Business Innovation and Investment Visa Subclass 888, you must:

  • Have been invited to apply
  • Have been nominated by a State or Territory
  • Have a successful business or investment history
  • Have strong business asset and adequate personnel

 

Business Talent Visa (Permanent) – Subclass 132

  • The Business Talent Visa is part of the Australian Business Innovation and Investment Program, which aims to expand the Australian economy. This visa is available by invitation only. Before being invited to apply, you must first submit an Expression of Interest.

It is our concern as a registered migration agency with years of experience to provide you with the most suitable solutions in order to get your visa approved. If you’re an investor and want to find out more about applying for a Business or Investment Visa in order to manage a business in Australia, contact us today to book a consultation by filling the contact form on the side or by calling us on (08) 9388 9193.

Business Visa FAQ

Can I bring a family member with me?

Yes, you can. You can include your family members on your visa application or apply for them to join you after you have entered Australia.

You can include the following people in your visa application:

  • Your partner (married or de facto)
  • Your or your partner’s dependents
How much does it cost to apply?

The visa application charges change constantly according to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s dispositions. Fees vary according to the family composition and other factors. For a more accurate answer, you can visit this website:

https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/visa-pricing-estimator  

Is this visa subject to age restriction?

Your must be below 55 years of age for you to qualify for Subclass 188A Visa. You can only enjoy waiver based benefits on the following grounds:

  • Introduction of a novel technology or expertise into Australian market.
  • Creation of a high volume of new jobs.
  • Enhancement of business activities in a particular region of Australia.
  • Ensuring a tremendous rise in revenue generation of other sectors of the economy.

Presently, this age restriction is not applicable to Business Investment Visas, especially 188C (requires you to invest $5 million AUD) and 188D (requires you to invest $15 million AUD).

Does my business need to achieve specific annual revenue?

The law stipulates that your business must have achieved at least $500,000 AUD annual turnover in each year for at least two out of the last four fiscal years. You must therefore be experienced (at least two years) in business management for you to be qualified for this visa.

This also implies that a lot of small businesses would be disqualified based on the above criterion, regardless of how long they have been operating. Take note that if your business fulfills the condition five years ago and doesn’t fulfill it in two out of the last four years, you will be disqualified.

Does my business need to achieve specific annual revenue?

The law stipulates that your business must have achieved at least AUD 500,000 annual turnover in each year for at least 2 out of the last 4 fiscal years. You must therefore be experienced (at least 2 years) in business management for you to be qualified for this visa.

This also implies that a lot of small businesses would be disqualified based on the above criterion, regardless of how long they have been operating.

Take note that if your business fulfills the condition 5 years ago and doesn’t fulfill it in 2 out of the last 4 years, you will be disqualified.

Do I need to present a business plan?

Yes, prior to the visa application stage, you must obtain a State Government nomination from the State where you wish to run your business. One of the prerequisites for this is a full and proper business plan, which will be assessed during the State nomination application stage.

However, you have nothing to worry about because our team can help you with this. They will also make sure your business plan is in line with the requirements of the State Government and the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

Do I need to transfer the funds as soon as my visa is granted?

No, you have up to 12 months after visa approval for you to transfer a certain amount of your funds. The amount you are required to transfer for the commencement of your business varies depending on the State you applied for. But generally, be ready to transfer at least $400,000 AUD.

We always advise most of our clients to opt for international bank transfer, also known as “telegraphic transfer”. Some countries or banks will inquire why you are transferring such a large amount of money and all you have to do is provide the visa grant letter.

Take note that your entire transfer can also be partitioned into multiple instalments. This means that you don’t have to increase your transfer limit. There is also an option of using a third-party agent such as TorFX or Travelex for your transfer. This method has proven to be reliable and efficient.

Are losses in my business an obstacle?

No, all you need here is just an overall profit-making trend in order to convince the Department of Immigration and Border Protection. However, losses recorded at any time can be associated with depreciation of assets, business re-engineering or marketing expenditure. All of these situations sound logical and can be easily explained to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, provided you back up your claims with relevant evidence.

Is English language a prerequisite to apply for a Business Visa?

It is only a misconception to think English language is required for the Business Visas. In fact, if you able to get an “International English Language Testing System” (IELTS) score of:

  • 5 in all 4 components: You will be awarded 5
  • 7 in all 4 components: You will be awarded 10

But, if you fail to get an IELTS score of 4.5 in all components, which is the minimum for “Functional English”, you’ll have to pay a second instalment of the visa application fee to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

Testimonials

  • Valentina and the team of Get Your Visa has been absolutely fantastic and have guided me from the beginning helping me to chose which visa would best be suited for my circumstances, through the bureaucracy of the visa process with fabulous patience and competence making the whole process hassle free and super smooth. A huge Thank You to have guided and helped me achieving my visa.

    Federico O.
    Federico O. Freelancer
  • Thanks for the job you did. So a great news! I was really not expecting to have the approval yesterday when you called me!!! Thanks again for the outstanding job you did for us!

    Benedicte e Remi
    Benedicte e Remi Hotel Manager –187 Visa
  • I don’t know what to say. I am literally without words! I thank you so much for all the support and help during these two years (I do know how stressful and demanding was to do my employer’s application) and thanks for having always answered quickly to my millions of questions! Thanks heaps!

    Laura D.
    Laura D. Gardener – 187 Permanent Visa
  • Thanks Vale and thanks again for all the job you did to the whole team. You were mostly helpful and the job you have done to make this happens is amazing. Five stars service!

    Matteo B.
    Matteo B. Project Administrator – 186 Visa
  • That’s great news!!! OMG that’s excellent and incredibly happening. Sooooo EXCITED! A celebration will be in order tonight – thanks so much to Get Your Visa for your help!

    Jackie C.
    Jackie C. Property Manager – 187 Visa
  • Thanks heaps! I was not expecting to have the visa approved in 10 days. That’s great. I would not have obtained this result without you.

    Manuel D.G.
    Manuel D.G. Welder - 457 Temporary Visa